Competitions Calendar & Winners

Entry to most competitions is just £5 or alternatively a £50 annual fee (by 1st April 2020) can be paid to the HEGC Men’s Acc 40-35-30 21666800 quoting your name as a reference.

The following competitions all include food and are therefore not included as part of the annual fee.
Captain’s Drive In – March
Shire Bowl – June (36 hole away day)
HEGC Festival – July
Captain’s Day – September
Xmas Shotgun – December

DateCompetition NameWinner
5th/6th JanMedalFrank Fleming
2nd/3rd FebMedalPaul Stockwell
2nd/3rd MarMedalCraig Baldini
10th MarCaptains Drive InKen Clarke
23rd/24th MarCecil Leitch 5 clubNick Francis
6th/7th AprMedalSteve Cooper
19th AprJimmy LittleAndy Ferguson
20th/21st AprEaster StablefordMick Silvestor
22nd AprJubilee FlagGary Rumbold
4th/5th MayMedalPaul Fawcett
6th MayLes White PairsScott Dowie & Tom Dorney
11th/12th MayNew Members StablefordAdam Fuller
18th/19th MayEric EvansBilly Gascoigne
25th/26th MayGarnett MemorialScott Dowie
1st/2nd JuneMedalVolkan Nezir
14th JuneShire Bowl (36 holes)Andrew Vaughan
15th/16th JuneChampionship Bowl Rnd 2Mark Phillips
22nd JuneScratch Cup (36 holes)Gareth Dowling
5th JulyFestival Men’s Team EventMick Collins, KenClarke
Bill Gladding, Barry Boud
6th JulyFestival Mixed GreensomesNigel Featherstone
Finella Una
7th JulyFestival Men’s OpenMark Corrigan
13th/14th JulyMedalPaul Lansbury
27th/28th JulyHigh Elms CupIan Turner
3rd/4th AugMedalMark Corrigan
17th/18th AugFounders & Members CupVolkan Nezir
24th/25th Presidents PutterMark Phillips
31st/1st SeptGreenkeepers CupJohan Gingaud
7th/8th SeptMedalTom Dorney
15th SeptCaptains DayJohn Holmes
5th/6th OctMedalTimothy Kelly
12th/13th OctPeter PegrumLee (63) McCready
19th/20th OctBogey CupAdam Fuller
2nd/3rd NovMedalPaul Fawcett
30th/1st DecMedalGary Rumbold
8th DecChristmas Hamper ShotgunPaul Stockwell

Provisional Competition Dates 2020

DateDayCompetitionFormatNotes
04-JanSaturdayJanuary MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
05-JanSundayJanuary MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
01-FebSaturdayFebruary MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
02-FebSundayFebruary MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
7 – MarSaturdayMarch MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
08 -MarSundayMarch MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
15-MarSundayCaptains Drive InStablefordShotgun Start
21-MarSaturdayCecil Leitch 5 Club5 ClubQualifying Event for Regional Finals
22-MarSundayCecil Leitch 5 Club5 ClubQualifying Event for Regional Finals
04-AprSaturdayApril MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
05-AprSundayApril MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
10-AprFridayJimmy LittleStrokeplayFull Handicap Jimmy Little Memorial Cup
11-AprSaturdayEaster StablefordStableford
12-AprSundayEaster StablefordStableford
13-AprMondayJubilee Flag
18-AprSaturdayChampionship Bowl Rnd1Strokeplay36 holes played over 2 weekends Full Handicap 
19-AprSundayPenfold Cray Valley4BBBAway Cray Valley v High Elms
19-AprSundayChampionship Bowl Rnd1Strokeplay36 holes played over 2 weekends Full Handicap 
25-AprSaturdayChampionship Bowl Rnd2Strokeplay36 holes played over 2 weekends Full Handicap 
26-AprSundayChampionship Bowl Rnd2Strokeplay36 holes played over 2 weekends Full Handicap 
02-MaySaturdayMay MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
03-MaySundayMay MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
04-MayMondayLes White MemorialStablefordCombined Pairs off Full Handicap open to Men/Ladies/Mixed Pairs
10-MaySundayPenfold Cray Valley4BBBHome Cray Valley v High Elms
16-MaySaturdayEric EvansStrokeplayFull Handicap Trophy
17-MaySundayEric EvansStrokeplayFull Handicap Trophy
23-MaySaturdayGarnett MemorialStablefordOpen to both Men and Ladies
24-MaySundayGarnett MemorialStablefordOpen to both Men and Ladies
05-JunFridayShire Bowl @ BletchingleyStrokeplay36 holes Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner Restricted to 32 entries
06- JulySaturdayPenfold Braeside4BBBHome High Elms v Braeside to be confirmed
06-JunSaturdayJune MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
07-JunSundayJune MedalStableford
13-JunSaturdayPresidents PutterStrokeplayFull Handicap
14-JunSundayPresidents PutterStrokeplayFull Handicap
21-JunSundayScratch CupStrokeplay36 holes including light lunch Open to all Men (those more than 8 shots behind play for Captains Decanter)
21-JunSundayCaptains DecanterStablefordCaptains Decanter 36 holes includes  light lunch Handicap 10+
27-JunSaturdayPenfold Braeside4BBBAway High Elms v Braeside to be confirmed
03-JulFridayHEGC Festival Men’s Team EventStablefordFour Balls in aid of Mind/Mental Health UK. Best 3 from 4 scores.
04-JulSaturdayHEGC Festival Mixed Greensomes StablefordPairs
05-JulSundayHEGC Festival OpenStrokeplayFamily Fun Day in Afternoon 
11-JulSaturdayJuly MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
12-JulSundayJuly MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
18-JulSaturdayHigh Elms Cup Rnd1StrokeplayInvitational Competition Only Open to Comp winners 2019 excluding Medals *Suggest opening to all
19-JulSundayHigh Elms Cup Rnd1StrokeplayInvitational Competition Only Open to Comp winners 2019 excluding Medals *Suggest opening to all
25-JulSaturdayHigh Elms Cup Rnd2StrokeplayInvitational Competition Only Open to Comp winners 2019 excluding Medals *Suggest opening to all
26-JulSundayHigh Elms Cup Rnd2StrokeplayInvitational Competition Only Open to Comp winners 2019 excluding Medals *Suggest opening to all
01-AugSaturdayAugust MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
02-AugSundayAugust MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
15-AugSaturdayFounders and MembersStrokeplayAwarded to best nett score – Man or Lady
16-AugSundayFounders and MembersStrokeplayAwarded to best nett score – Man or Lady
22-AugSaturdayPeter Pegrum CupStrokeplayFull Handicap 
22-AugSaturdayPenfold Lullingstone4BBBHome High Elms v Lullingstone
23-AugSundayPeter Pegrum CupStrokeplayFull Handicap 
05-SepSaturdaySeptember MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
05-SepSaturdayPenfold Lullingstone4BBBAway Lullingstone v High Elms
06-SepSundaySeptember MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
13-SepSundayCaptains DayStableford3 tee start. 1st, 14th and 16th.  BBQ on 10th.
19-SepSaturdayGreenkeepers CupStablefordFull Handicap
19-SepSaturdayJoe Penfold Championship DayStrokeplayProvisional date to be confirmed (2 teams of 4 players must have played in Penfold League)
20-SepSundayGreenkeepers CupStablefordFull Handicap
03-OctSaturdayOctober MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
04-OctSundayOctober MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying
04-OctSundayLullingstone ChallengeMatchplay12 x Singles Matches Away at Lullingstone followed by dinner
17-OctSaturdayBogey CupMatchplayPlayed against the course. Full Handicap
18-OctSundayBogey CupMatchplayPlayed against the course. Full Handicap
07-NovSaturdayNovember MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
08-NovSundayNovember MedalStrokeplayOrder of Merit Qualifying
06-DecSundayChristmas Hamper / ShotgunStablefordFull Handicap
12-DecSaturdayDecember MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying Final Event
13-DecSundayDecember MedalStablefordOrder of Merit Qualifying Final Event